Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Ficus pumila
Common Names: ivy, Lierre

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ficus pumila  L.  

Family: Moraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Guadeloupe, Montserrat, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Creeper grown on walls.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund