Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Ficus nymphaeifolia
Common Names: banyan, Black fig, figuier, figure grand feuilles, figyé

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ficus nymphaeifolia  Miller  

Family: Moraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund