Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Ficus citrifolia (unvouchered)
Common Names: aralie cerise, bearded fig, evil tree, figuer blanco, figuier, figuier maudit, figyé, Strangler fig, wild fig

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ficus citrifolia  Miller  

Family: Moraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Florida, Greater Antilles, Lesser Antilles, Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Montserrat, Mustique, Nevis, Petit Martinique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund