Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: bois canon, bois canot, bois trompette, downolog, pop a gun, Trumpet, trumpet tree, trumpet wood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cecropia schreberiana  Miq.  ssp. schreberiana

Family: Urticaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: brown


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Hispaniola, Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Berg, C. C. & P. F. R. 2005. Cecropia. Fl. Neotrop. 94: 1–230

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund