Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: Bois-citronnier, bwa mal estomac, consoude-grand bois, ti bwa marbre

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Siparuna glabrescens  (Presl) A. DC. 

Family: Siparunaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Siparuna scabra Perkins
  2. Siparuna santae-luciae Perkins


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, green, pink, white, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

See Renner SS & Hausner G (2005) Siparunaceae. Fl. Neotrop. 95: 1-247. The plant has variously been reported as having an acrid, turpentine, lemon, citrus, carroty, malodorous smell. The seeds are red.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund