Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Mimosa pudica (unvouchered)
Common Names: blushing jenny, dead and wake, Houtense, houtense femelle, lady shame, mari hunt, marie-honte, mayhont, meze Mawi, mimosa, my own pica, pissabed, sensitive plant, shame bush, shame weed, shy bush, sleepy, strong back, ti mawi

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mimosa pudica  L  var. pudica

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund