Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Mimosa ceratonia (unvouchered)
Common Names: Amourette-grand-bois, Croc-chien, gratte-jambe

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mimosa ceratonia  L  var. ceratonia

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: cream


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Hispaniola, Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund