Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Albizia lebbeck (unvouchered)
Common Names: Barbados Ebony, bois noir, bwa nwe, langue-a-vie-femme, shack-shack, shak shak, shushel, thibbet, vielle fille, vye fiy, Woman's tongue

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Albizia lebbeck  (L.) Bentham 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Asia

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mustique, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund