Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Acacia tortuosa (unvouchered)
Common Names: Alabama cossy, casha, Cassie, Cossie, friendego, pompons jaunes, ponpon jon, sweet briar, zakasya

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Vachellia tortuosa  (L.) Seigler & Ebinger 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Acacia tortuosa (L.) Willd.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Seigler, DS, Ebinger, JE (2005) New combinations in the genus Vachellia (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) from the New World. Phytologia 87:139-178

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund