Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Acacia retusa
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Senegalia westiana  (DC.) Britton & Rose 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Acacia retusa (Jacq.) Howard


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like, vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Seigler DS, Ebinger JE, Miller JT. (2006)"The genus Senegalia (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) from the New World.". Phytologia 88 : 38–93.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund