Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Acacia macracantha
Common Names: acacia piquant, acacia savane, alabamba, black briar, Briar, casha, cusha, kushar

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Vachellia macracantha  Humboldt & Bonpl. ex Willd. Seigler & Ebinger  

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Acacia macracantha Humb. & Bonpl ex Willd


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Carriacou, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Eustatius, St. Martin, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Seigler, DS, Ebinger, JE (2005) New combinations in the genus Vachellia (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae) from the New World. Phytologia 87:139-178

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund