Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Metastelma decipiens  Schltr.  

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Metastelma grisebachianum Schltr.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Caribbean

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Eustatius, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Acevedo-Rodríguez, P (2005) Vines and climbing plants of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Contrib. US Natl. Herb. 51: 1-483.a

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund