Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Odontonema nitidum (unvouchered)
Common Names: bois crabbe, bois crapaud, Bois genou, bois-indien, bwa kwapo, chapantye gwan bwa, z'yeax crabbes

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Odontonema nitidum  (Jacq.) Kuntze 

Family: Acanthaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: purple, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Caribbean

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund