Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Cedrela odorata
Common Names: acajou rouge, Acajou-bois, Cedar, cigar-box wood, kajou ame, red cedar, Spanish cedar, West Indian cedar

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Cedrela odorata  L.  

Family: Meliaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Cedrela mexicana M. Roemer


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Montserrat, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund