Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Nepsera aquatica (unvouchered)
Common Names: bitter leaf, ti fey

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Nepsera aquatica  (Aublet) Naudin 

Family: Melastomataceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund