Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: bois mele, Mele

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mouriri domingensis  (Tussac) Spach 

Family: Melastomataceae

Synonyms:

  1. Eugenia quadrangularis Duch. ex Griseb.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Caribbean

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Guadeloupe

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Urban (1895) Botanische Jahrbücher fur Systematik, Pflanzengeschichte und Pflanzengeographie. 19 : 672.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund