Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: camasey, hog wood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Miconia prasina  (Sw.) DC. 

Family: Melastomataceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Used with permission from http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/melastomes/default.htm

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund