Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: cre cre blan

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Miconia globuliflora   var. dominicae R. Howard & E. Kellogg

Family: Melastomataceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Kitts

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

The petioles are bright pink or reddish.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund