Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Blakea pulverulenta (vouchered)
Common Names: aralie rose, Goyavier rose, lavande

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Blakea pulverulenta  M. Vahl  

Family: Melastomataceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, purple, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Tobago

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Vincent

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Also found in Tobago [Williams RO (1934) Flora of Trinidad & Tobago. Vol.1 Part 6, Government Printer, Port-of-Spain].

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund