Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Marcgravia umbellata
Common Names: monkey paws

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Marcgravia umbellata  L.  

Family: Marcgraviaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Saba, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund