Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: Arrowroot

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Maranta arundinacea  L.  

Family: Marantaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Cultivated plant; source of arrowroot starch.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund