Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Matelea hirsuta  (M. Vahl) Woodson 

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Macroscepis hirsuta (Vahl) Schltr.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: brown, green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: South America, Trinidad

Found in the Lesser Antilles in St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund