Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Sida glabra
Common Names: Balai-cinq-heures

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sida glabra  Miller  var. glabra

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb, shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: orange, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Redonda, St. Barthelemy, St. Martin

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund