Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Matelea denticulata  (Vahl) Fontella & E.A. Scwartz 

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Gonolobus denticulatus (Vahl) W.D. Stevens


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada

Status: Uncertain

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

See STEVENS, W. D. 2001. Asclepiadaceae. Pp. 234–270 in Flora de Nicaragua, Monographs in Systematic Botany no. 85, eds. W. D. Stevens, C. Ulloa U., A. Pool, and O. M. Montiel. St. Louis: Missouri Botanical Garden.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund