Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Sida acuta
Common Names: balai, Balai-onze-heures, Balai-savane, balie, balye midi, balye onze, balye savann, broom, broomweed, soap bush, Sweet broom, wire weed

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Sida acuta  Burman f.  

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund