Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Pavonia paludicola
Common Names: cadillo de cienaga, gombo-mangle, koton, mahoe-mangle, Mahot-mare, sunabao, swamp bush, wild cotton

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Pavonia paludicola  Nicolson  

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund