Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: gombo batard, Gombo savane

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Malachra capitata  (L.) L. 

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb, shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund