Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Fioria Vitifolia
Common Names: Wild okra

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hibiscus vitifolius  L.  

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Hibiscus vitifolius L.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb, shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Old World Tropics, West Indies

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund