Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: chimbombo, gonbo, guingambo, gumbo, kinkabo, molondron, Okra, orchra

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Abelmoschus esculentus  (L.) Moench 

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Martin

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund