Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Stigmaphyllon bannisterioides (unvouchered)
Common Names: None

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Stigmaphyllon bannisterioides  (L.) C. Anderson 

Family: Malpighiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Stigmaphyllon ovatum (Cav.) Niedenzu


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Barbados, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund