Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Malpighia martinicensis
Common Names: bwa tan wouj, Cerise capitaine, cerise du pays, dog cherry, laurier deux points, mauricif

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Malpighia martinicensis  Jacq.  

Family: Malpighiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Malpighia urens L.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, St. Barthelemy, St. Vincent

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund