Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Malpighia linearis
Common Names: Bois royal, cerisier, cow-itch bush, scar well

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Malpighia linearis  Jacq.  

Family: Malpighiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbuda, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Les Saintes, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Martin

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund