Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Asclepias curassavica (unvouchered)
Common Names: blood flower, indian root, johanna, milk weed, red head

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Asclepias curassavica  L.  

Family: Apocynaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Les Saintes, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund