Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Heteropterys purpurea (unvouchered)
Common Names: Aile a ravet, Black twist

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Heteropterys purpurea  (L.) Kunth 

Family: Malpighiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Antilles, Trinidad, Venezuela

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Canouan, Grenada, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Mustique, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund