Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Hippobroma longiflora (unvouchered)
Common Names: herb-poison, mort aux cabrits, pip zonbi, pipe zombi, pipe-shank, Star of Bethlehem, zeb pwazon

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Hippobroma longiflora  (L.) G.Don 

Family: Campanulaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund