Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Ocotea membranacea
Common Names: bois chypre, bois doux, bwa don, Laurier, loyé, southern wood, Sweet wood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Nectandra membranacea  (Sw.) Griseb. 

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms:

  1. Nectandra membranacea (Sw.) Griseb.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Antilles, Lesser Antilles, Trinidad

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts, St. Lucia

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund