Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: isabella blacn, laurier madame, laurier rouge, Red sweetwood, Sweetwood, Zaboca

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Beilschmiedia pendula  (Sw.) Hemsley 

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours:


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Antilles, Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Images at tthis link

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund