Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Leonotis nepetifolia (unvouchered)
Common Names: adonis abbot, bald head, ball bush, bird honey, button weed, gros tete, gros-bouton, grow pompon, honeysuckle, hot bush, John Collins, lion head, lion tail, lion's tail, Lord Lavington, man piabba, pompon soldat

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Leonotis nepetifolia  (L.) Aiton f. 

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: orange


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mayreau, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Union

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund