Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Hyptis pectinata (unvouchered)
Common Names: holly stalk

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mesosphaerum pectinatum  (L.) Kuntze 

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poit.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: purple


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Bequia, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Montserrat, Redonda, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Harley, RM & Pastore, JFB (2012) A generic revision and new combinations in the Hyptidinae (Lamiaceae), based on molecular and morphological evidence. Phytotaxa 58: 1-55.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund