Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Heliconia bihai (unvouchered)
Common Names: balizye, Balsier, wild banana, wild plantain

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Heliconia bihai  (L.) L. 

Family: Heliconiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: red, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Greater Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund