Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Nautilocalyx melittifolius (unvouchered)
Common Names: Herbe a miel, zeb a miel

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Nautilocalyx melittifolius  (L.) Wiehler 

Family: Gesneriaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Opposite

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: orange, pink, purple


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Tobago, Trinidad

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Almost Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund