Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: bois capitaine, bois jaune

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Xylosma martinicensis  (Krug & Urban) Urban 

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Stem thorns are branched.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund