Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Homalium racemosum
Common Names: Acomat, acomat blanc, acomat-franc, acomat-hetre, bois de hetre

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Homalium racemosum  Jacq.  

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: green, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Dominica, Guadeloupe, Martinique

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund