Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: Governor's plum, prune de chine, prune-café

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Flacourtia jangomas  (Lour.) Raeusch. 

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: white, yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Cultivated but also found as a garden escape.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund