Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of plant: Casearia tremula
Common Names: jumbie guava, sapot dyab, sapote daible, zabriko dyab, zinga

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Casearia tremula  (Griseb.) Griseb. ex C. Wright 

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, green, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada, Martinique, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund