Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Photo of plant
Common Names: Crack-open

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Casearia sylvestris  Sw.  

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, green, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Saba, St. Kitts, St. Martin, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund