Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Casearia decandra (unvouchered)
Common Names: artool, bois jaune, bwa jon, Coco-ravet, crack open, jaune d'oeuf, jon a ze, jumbie apple, koko wavet, wild cherry, wild honey tree

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Casearia decandra  Jacq.  

Family: Salicaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Simple

Flower Colours: cream, green, white


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Canouan, Carriacou, Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Marble-sized fruit reputedly edible.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund