Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Stylosanthes hamata (unvouchered)
Common Names: Garfield bush, mother sigil, petit trefle, Sweet weed, ti twef, trefle jaune, twef jon, wild clover

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Stylosanthes hamata  (L.) Taubert 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): herb

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: yellow


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Carriacou, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Martinique, Mayreau, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund