Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Poitea carinalis
Common Names: bwa kwaib, Carib tree

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Poitea carinalis  (Griseb.) Lavin 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Sabinea carinalis Griseb.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Dominica

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica

Status: Endemic

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund