Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Piscidia carthagenensis (unvouchered)
Common Names: bois a enivrer, Dogwood, fish poison tree, stink wood

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Piscidia carthagenensis  Jacq.  

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:

  1. Piscidia piscipula (L.) Sarg.


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: pink


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Tropical America

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Carriacou, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Les Saintes, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund